Spring Game Basics

The rosters and coaching staffs are set for Saturday's annual spring game at Ohio Stadium. Find out who is playing for the Scarlet and the Gray with this helpful guide.

Rosters
Scarlet
Defensive Backs
5 Chimdi Chekwa, 6-0, 188, Jr./So.
32 Eugene Clifford, 6-2, 191, So./Fr.
29 Shaun Lane, 5-10, 175, 5th/Sr.
14 Nate Oliver, 6-0, 215, So./Fr.
3 Jamario O'Neal, 6-0, 205, Sr./Sr.
21 Anderson Russell, 6-0, 205, Sr./Jr.
11 James Scott, 5-10, 170, So./So.
Defensive Linemen
93 Nader Abdallah, 6-4, 300, 5th/Sr.
90 Thaddeus Gibson, 6-2, 240, Jr./So.
97 Cameron Heyward, 6-6, 287, So./So.
57 Tom Ingham, 6-1, 243, Sr./Jr.
72 Dexter Larimore, 6-2, 300, Jr./So.
84 Doug Worthington, 6-6, 276, Sr./Jr.
Fullbacks
48 Spencer Smith, 6-2, 225, So./Fr.
Linebackers
7 Jermale Hines, 6-2, 210, So./So.
33 James Laurinaitis, 6-3, 240, Sr./Sr.
36 Brian Rolle, 5-11, 221, So./So.
38 Austin Spitler, 6-3, 234, Sr./Jr.
55 Curtis Terry, 6-1, 229, 5th/Sr.
Long Snappers
96 Jake McQuaide, 6-2, 219, Jr./So.
Kickers
12 Devin Barclay, 5-11, 195, Jr./So.
41 Mike Mattimoe, 5-10, 160, Sr./Jr.
Offensive Linemen
68 Evan Blankenship, 6-3, 290, So./Fr.
75 Alex Boone, 6-8, 312, Sr./Sr.
64 Jim Cordle, 6-4, 297, Sr./Jr.
76 J.B. Shugarts, 6-8, 298, Fr./Fr.
72 Scott Sika, 6-2, 280, Jr./So.
79 Jon Skinner, 6-5, 306, 5th/Sr.
77 Connor Smith, 6-4, 321, Jr./So.
Punters
94 Ben Bartholomew, 5-10, 178, So./Fr.
15 A.J. Trapasso, 6-0, 229, 5th/Sr.
Quarterbacks
17 Todd Boeckman, 6-4, 244, 5th/Sr.
7 Antonio Henton, 6-1, 236, Jr./So.
Running Backs
46 K.C. Christian, 5-11, 209, Jr./So.
35 Bo DeLande, 6-0, 184, So./Fr.
1 Dan Herron, 5-10, 193, So./Fr.
Tight Ends
88 Rory Nicol, 6-5, 252, 5th/Sr.
87 Brandon Smith, 6-2, 251, 5th/Sr.
Wide Receivers
9 Brian Hartline, 6-2, 186, Sr./Jr.
18 Chris Roark, 5-10, 179, So./Fr.
15 Kyle Ruhl, 6-1, 164, 5th/Sr.
82 Ray Small, 5-11, 180, Jr./Jr.
11 Jake Stoneburner, 6-5, 230, Fr./Fr.
Coaches/Staff
Mike Tomczak – Honorary Head Coach
Darrell Hazell – Head Coach
Jim Heacock
John Peterson
Paul Haynes
Doc Tressel
Bob Tucker
Stan Jefferson
Eric Lichter
Fred Pagac
Bob Mansfield
Doug Castle
Larry Romanoff
Adam Molyet

Gray
Defensive Backs
13 Andre Amos, 6-1, 183, Sr./Jr.
4 Kurt Coleman, 5-11, 188, Jr./Jr.
8 Aaron Gant, 6-0, 194, Jr./Jr.
2 Malcolm Jenkins, 6-1, 201, Sr./Sr.
3 Jamario O'Neal, 6-0, 205, Sr./Sr.
23 Nick Patterson, 6-1, 209, 5th/Sr.
25 Rocco Pentello, 6-0, 194, So./Fr.
20 Donald Washington, 6-0, 194, Sr./Jr.
Defensive Linemen
92 Todd Denlinger, 6-2, 292, Sr./Jr.
69 Bryan Gray, 6-2, 285, 5th/Sr.
44 Mark Johnson, 6-3, 250, Jr./So.
98 Solomon Thomas, 6-5, 240, So./Fr.
87 Lawrence Wilson, 6-4, 274, Sr./Jr.
Fullbacks
49 Ryan Lukens, 6-0, 238, 5th/Sr.
Linebackers
1 Marcus Freeman, 6-1, 239, 5th/Sr.
51 Ross Homan, 6-0, 229, Jr./So.
41 Tony Jackson, 5-11, 227, So./Fr.
26 Tyler Moeller, 6-0, 216, Jr./So.
6 Etienne Sabino, 6-3, 232, Fr./Fr.
42 Andrew Sweat, 6-2, 220, Fr./Fr.
Long Snappers
53 Patrick Howe, 6-2, 204, Jr./So.
Kickers
20 Aaron Pettrey, 6-2, 199, Sr./Fr.
85 Ryan Pretorius, 5-9, 169, 5th/Sr.
Offensive Linemen
70 Bryant Browning, 6-4, 312, Jr./So.
65 D.R. Ebner, 6-3, 271, 5th/Sr.
57 Chris Malone, 6-1, 268, Jr./So.
55 Andrew Miller, 6-6, 279, Jr./So.
67 Kyle Mitchum, 6-3, 291, 5th/Sr.
66 Andrew Moses, 6-3, 280, Sr./Jr.
69 Zach Slagle, 6-1, 297, Jr./So.
Punters
48 Jon Thoma, 6-2, 201, Sr./Jr.
Quarterbacks
14 Joe Bauserman, 6-2, 220, So./Fr.
7 Antonio Henton, 6-1, 236, Jr./So.
Running Backs
33 Joe Gantz, 6-0, 199, Sr./Jr.
3 Brandon Saine, 6-1, 217, So./So.
34 Maurice Wells, 5-10, 196, Sr./Sr.
24 Marcus Williams, 5-10, 202, Sr./Jr.
Tight Ends
86 Jake Ballard, 6-6, 256, Jr./Jr.
46 J.D. Larson, 6-4, 229, Sr./Sr.
Wide Receivers
81 Ricky Crawford, 6-2, 215, Jr./So.
13 Ben Kacsandi, 6-1, 209, 5th/Sr.
80 Brian Robiskie, 6-3, 199, Sr./Sr.
12 Dane Sanzenbacher, 5-11, 175, So./So.
16 Ryan Schuck, 6-0, 204, Sr./Jr.
6 Grant Schwartz, 6-0, 194, Jr./So.
10 Devon Torrence, 6-1, 193, So./So.
5 Taurian Washington, 6-2, 179, So./So.
Coaches/Staff
Cris Carter – Honorary Head Coach
Luke Fickell – Head Coach
Nick Siciliano
Jim Bollman
Taver Johnson
Chad Rogosheske
Greg Gillum
Amy Burgess
Doug Davis
Jeff Uhlenhake
Chris Hauser
Dave Adolph
Ken Conatser
Mark Quisenberry

From The Spring Draft
Assigned To Squads
Scarlet
CB – Shaun Lane, SS – Jamario O'Neal, MLB – James Laurinaitis, SLB/FB – Curtis Terry, DT – Nader Abdallah, DT – Chris Rietschlin, WR – Kyle Ruhl, OT Alex Boone, OG – Ben Person, OT – Jon Skinner, TE – Rory Nicol, QB – Todd Boeckman, P – A.J. Trapasso.
Gray
FS – Nick Patterson, CB – Malcolm Jenkins, WLB – Marcus Freeman, DT – Bryan Gray, WR – Brian Robiskie, OT – Doug Ebner, OG – Kyle Mitchum, OG – Steve Rehring, TE – J.D. Larson, TE – Brandon Smith, WR – Ben Kacsandi, RB – Maurice Wells, K – Ryan Pretorius.

Out For Saturday
Scarlet
74 Mike Adams, OL, 6-8, 322, Fr./Fr.; 50 Mike Brewster, OL, 6-5, 296, Fr./Fr.; 30 Donnie Evege, DB, 5-11, 189, So./Fr.; 73 Josh Kerr, OL, 6-4, 286, Jr./So.; 63 Ben Person, OL, 6-3, 323, 5th/Sr.; 95 Chris Rietschlin, DL, 6-4, 270, Sr./Jr.; 9 Rob Rose, DL, 6-5, 285, Jr./Jr.
Gray
24 Tyson Gentry, P, 6-2, 165, 5th/Sr.; 89 Garrett Hummel, WR, 5-11, 183, Jr./So.; 59 Kyle Libbey, LB, 6-2, 224, Jr./So.; 43 Aram Olson, 6-2, 240, Jr./So.; 83 Dan Potokar, WR, 6-0, 180, Sr./Jr.; 71 Steve Rehring, OL, 6-7, 335, 5th/Sr.; 18 Chris Roark, WR, 5-10, 179, So./Fr.; 28 Chris Wells, RB, 6-1, 237, Jr./Jr.


Picks "Leo" Defensive Ends
Scarlet – Thaddeus Gibson
Gray – Solomon Thomas
Defensive Ends
G – Lawrence Wilson
S – Cameron Heyward
G – Mark Johnson
S – Tom Ingham
Wide Receivers
S – Brian Hartline
G – Dane Sanzenbacher
S – Ray Small
G – Taurian Washington
S – Devon Torrence
G – Grant Schwartz
S – Jake Stoneburner
G – Ryan Shuck, Ricky Crawford (both assigned by Jim Tressel)
Offensive Tackles
G – Bryant Browning
S – J.B. Shugarts
G – Andrew Miller
Centers
S – Jimmy Cordle
G – Andrew Moses
S – Scott Sika
Tight Ends
G – Jake Ballard
S – Brandon Smith (assigned by John Peterson)
Defensive Tackles
S – Doug Worthington
G – Todd Denlinger
S – Dexter Larimore
Cornerbacks:
G – Donald Washington
S – Chimdi Chekwa
G – Andre Amos
S – James Scott
G – Devon Torrence (who will play two series)
Offensive Guards
S – Connor Smith
G – Zach Slagle
S – Evan Blankenship
G – Chris Malone
Safeties
G – Kurt Coleman
S – Anderson Russell
G – Aaron Gant
S – Nate Oliver
G – Rocco Pentello
S – Eugene Clifford
Middle Linebackers
S – Austin Spitler (who will play some fullback)
G – Etienne Sabino
Weakside Linebackers
G – Ross Homan
S – Brian Rolle
G – Andrew Sweat
Strongside Linebackers
S – Jermale Hines
G – Tyler Moeller
Running backs
G – Brandon Saine
S – Dan Herron
G – Marcus Williams
S – K.C. Christian
G – Joe Gantz
S – Bo DeLande
Quarterbacks
S – Antonio Henton (will play the first quarter with Gray, last three Scarlet)
G – Joe Bauserman (will play the second half with Gray)
Punters
G – Jon Thoma
S – Brent Bartholomew
Long Snappers
S – Jake McQuaide
G – Patrick Howe
Kickers
G – Aaron Pettrey
S – Devin Barclay, Michael Mattimoe
Fullbacks
G – Spencer Smith
S – Ryan Lukens (assigned by Tressel)

BuckeyeSports.com Recommended Stories